Program Committee

Applications

  • William M. Tang, Princeton University, USA (Vice Chair)
  • Katy Antypass, LBNL/NERSC, USA
  • Greg Bauer, NCSA, USA
  • Long Cheng, Technical University Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • Ian Cosden, Princeton University, USA
  • Brian Van Essen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Lin Gan,Wuxi Supercomputing Center and Tsinghua University, China
  • Jing Gong, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Curt Hillegas, Princeton University, USA
  • Adrian Jackson, EPCC, Univ. of Edinburgh, UK
  • Scott Klasky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Jianhui Li, Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Yutong Lu, Guangzhou Supercomputing Center, China
  • Daniel Mallmann, Juelich Supercomputing Center, Germany
  • Patrick Martin, Queens University, Canada
  • Mike Norman, UCSD, USA
  • Mark Parsons, EPCC, Univ. of Edinburg, UK
  • Marcel Schoengens, CSCS, Switzerland
  • Alexey Svyatkovskiy, Princeton University, USA
  • Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University, Russia
  • Yi-Chao Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  • Erlin Yao, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (ICT), China
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Architecture and Networking

  • Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratory, USA (Vice Chair)
  • Sonia Lopez Alarcon, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
  • Abdel-Hameed Badawy, New Mexico State University, USA
  • Javier Garcia Blas, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
  • Prasad Calyam, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA
  • Jim Dinan, Intel, USA
  • Richard Graham, Mellanox, Israel
  • Ryan Grant, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Taylor Groves, NERSC, USA
  • Michihiro Koibuchi, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
  • Dongyoon Lee, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Dong Li, University of California Merced, USA
  • Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Amith Rajith Mamidala, IBM, USA
  • Jiayuan Meng, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Guillaume Mercier, INRIA, France
  • Sven-Arne Reinemo, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
  • Federico Silla, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
  • Abhinav Vishnu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Huiyang Zhou, North Carolina State University, USA

 

Cloud Computing

  • Hai Jin, Huangzong University of Science and Technology, China (Vice Chair)
  • Ivona Brandic, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Haibo Chen, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
  • Alexandru Costan, Inria Rennes, France
  • Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Erik Elmroth, Umeå University, Sweden
  • Indranil Gupta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria Rennes – Bretagne Atlantique Research Center, France
  • Jesus Omana Iglesias, Nokia Bell Lab, Ireland
  • Sébastien Monnet, LIP6/University of Paris VI/CNRS/INRIA, France
  • Bogdan Nicolae, IBM Research (Ireland), Ireland
  • Stacy Patterson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Michael Schoettner, Heinrich-Heine University Duesseldorf, Germany
  • Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
  • Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy
  • Radu Tudoran, HUAWEI ERC
  • Massimo Villar, Universita Degli Studi Di Messina, Italy
  • Yongwei Wu, Tsinghua University, China

 

Datacenters and Cyberinfrastructure

  • Mitch Gusat, IBM Zurich, Switzerland (Vice Chair)
  • Andreea Simona Anghel, IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland
  • Gianni Antichi, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Robert Birke, ABB Research, USA
  • Marco Canini, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
  • Marco Chiesa, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
  • Nikolaos Chrysos, ICS-FORTH
  • Jesus Escudero-Sahuquillo, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  • Hubertus Franke, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg, Germany
  • Pablo Fuentes, University of Cantabria, Spain
  • Pedro Javier Garcia, Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha, Spain
  • Georgios Kathareios, IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland
  • Luca Ramini, STMicroelectronics, Italy
  • Eric Rozner, IBM Research, Austin, USA
  • Soeren Sonntag, Intel, Germany
  • John Thomson, OnApp, UK
  • Enrique Vallejo, University of Cantabria, Spain
  • Eitan Zahavi, Mellanox Technologies, Israel
  • Chuanxiong Guo, Microsoft, USA

 

Performance Modeling and Evaluation

  • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA (Vice Chair)
  • Rajiv Bendale, Engility Corporation, USA
  • Jean-Baptiste Besnard, ParaTools, SAS, France
  • Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Nicholas Chaimov, ParaTools, Inc.
  • Pietro Cicotti, San Diego Supercomputing Center, UCSD, USA
  • Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Simon Hammond, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Karen L. Karavanic, Portland State University, USA
  • Andreas Knüpfer, TU Dresden, Germany
  • Erwin Laure, KTH, Sweden
  • John Linford, ParaTools, Inc., USA
  • Xing Liu, Intel
  • Bob Lucas, ISI, USC, USA
  • Allen Malony, University of Oregon, USA
  • Barton P. Miller, University of Wisconsin, USA
  • Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Eric Nielsen, NASA Langley, USA
  • Boyana Norris, University of Oregon, USA
  • Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Marc Perache, CEA, France
  • Swaroop Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Sanjiv Satoor, NVIDIA Pune, India
  • Lauren Smith, Department of Defense, USA
  • Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Christian Terboven, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
  • Michele Weiland, EPCC, UK
  • Gerhard Wellein, FAU, Germany

 

Programming Models and Runtime

  • Martin Schulz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA (Vice Chair)
  • Siegfried Benkner, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
  • Florina Ciorba, Universitaet Basel, Switzerland
  • Alexandre Denis, INRIA, France
  • Jonathan Eastep, Intel, USA
  • Alexandre Eichenberger, IBM, USA
  • Murali Emani, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
  • Karl Fuerlinger, Ludwig Maximilians Universitaet, Germany
  • Balazs Gerofi, RIKEN AICS, Japan
  • Daniel Holmes, EPCC, UK
  • Costin Iancu, Lawrence National Laboratory, USA
  • Daniel S. Katz, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
  • Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
  • Shinobu Miwa, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Stephen Olivier, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
  • Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Jingling Xue, University of New South Wales, Australia

 

Scheduling and Resource Management

  • Henri Bal, Vrije University, The Netherlands (Vice Chair)
  • David Abramson, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Rosa Badía, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas, Brazil
  • Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
  • Valentin Cristea, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
  • Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA
  • Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Liana Fong, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
  • Sarunas Girdzijauskas, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
  • Jordi Guitart, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain
  • Alexandru Iosup, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Joanna Kolodziej, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
  • Nectarios Koziris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Adrien Lèbre, École des Mines de Nantes, France
  • Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Anirban Mandal, Renaissance Computing Institute, USA
  • Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen’s University of Belfast, UK
  • George Pallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
  • Christian Perez, INRIA, France
  • Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Olivier Richard, LIG Laboratory Grenoble, France
  • Cesar De Rose, PUCRS, Brazil
  • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
  • Uwe Schwiegelshohn, TU Dortmund University, Germany
  • Oliver Sinnen, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Rafael Ferreira Da Silva, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
  • Warren Smith, University of Texas, USA
  • Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Denis Trystram, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France
  • Jon Weissman, U Minnesota, USA
  • Chase Wu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
  • Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG – University of Göttingen, Germany
  • Wei Zheng, Xiamen University, China

 

Storage and I/O

  • Hong Jiang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA (Vice Chair)
  • Ahmed Amer, Santa Clara University, USA
  • John Bent, Cray, USA
  • André Brinkmann, University of Mainz, Germany
  • Qiang Cao, Huazong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Yong Chen, Texas State University, USA
  • Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
  • Rong Ge, Clemson University, USA
  • Xubin He, Temple University, USA
  • Yu Hua, Huazong University of Science and Technology, China
  • Song Jiang, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
  • Patrick Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Qing Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
  • Hao Luo, Nimbo Storage, USA
  • Xiaosong Ma, Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar
  • Bo Mao, Xiamen University, China
  • Maria S. Perez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  • Xiao Qin, Auburn University, USA
  • Philip Shilane, Dell EMC, USA
  • Jiwu Shu, Tsinghua University, China
  • Yujuan Tan, Chongqing University, China
  • Lei Tian, Tintri, USA
  • Peter Varman, Rice University, USA
  • Qingsong Wei, Data Storage Institute, Singapore
  • Matthew Wolf, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
  • Weijun Xiao, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
  • Weikuan Yu, Florida State University, USA
  • Jishen Zhao, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
  • Ming Zhao, Arizona State University, USA
  • Yifeng Zhu, University of Maine, USA